East Chicago Washington Senators Basketball History Page Pictures courtesy of School City of East Chicago Yearbooks Special thanks to the East Chicago Central Library, East Chicago Public Library , Lake County Public Library Special thanks out to:
|
24-25 15-2
GALLIK JOHN JR
TRABALSKI CHESTER SR
HETRICK HARRY SR
PRICE LEWIS SR
PAULSON MIKE JR
MATHEWS JAMES
MOLDRASKI JOE SR
KIELBASA CLEMENT JR
BENICH JOHN SR
25-26 20-3
ZARZA LOUIS
OPASIK EUGENE
FISH MARSHAL
VARNER
GULLIVER
PAULSON MIKE SR
PUTNOCOVICH
KIELBASA CLEMENT SR
26-27 17-3
PALLA NICK
FISH MARHSALL
OPASIK EUGENE
PUTNO JOHN
ZELESKE JOE
ZARZA LOUIS
GANSINGER JOE
MARAVANC MATT
CHAPMAN CLARK
27-28 28-1
FURTICELLA DORT SO
KOWALSKI JOE SR
KOLINA
STAHHUT FRED SR
BARAN
WIDIS
GANSINGER
ZELESKE JOE SR
OPASIK EUGENE SR
PALLA NICK SR
LAPOSA JOE SR
WALTON MONROE JR
28-29 11-3
HEDWALL
GESMOND
BURRELL
BARABAS
ANGELICH
HETRICK
GRAHAM
DERKACY
MIKAULSKI
LIPNER
29-30 18-5
MIKAULSKI
ANGELICH
KASLEVICH
GOMUS
LIPNER
GRAHAM
PATTERSON
UNTULIS
WALTON
CERIGIZAN
30-31
BARBOSA
ESKOFF
HEDWALL
KASEVITCH
GOHUS
PATTERSON
GRAHAM
ANGELICH
MIKALAUSKI
31-32
SAPP
ESKOFF
SERBON
KOLINA
POTCHEN
PERRY
ROLLINS
POLLARD
KASTEVICH
SKERTIC
KASTEVICH
32-33
DULL
ROBERSON
POTCHEN
ROLLINS
SERBON
SAPP
SKERTIC
DARONTSAY
KASTEVICH
OTTO
RYBENSKE
33-34
ZIVICH
48 ANTONIC
46 ROLLINS
51 ROBERSON
49 MOCKAITIS
45 ROLLINS
47 DARONTSAY
43 PERKINS
41 OTTO
44 WILTFONG
42 DAWKINS
34-35
45 PERKINS
43 ZIVICH GEORGE
MARTINOVICH
41 POPOVICH RAY
PARKOVICH JOE
42 LAUCIS
44 YOHE DON
46 NIBLICK CHARLES
48 ROLLINS
51 JENESKY
49 MOCKAITIS FRANK
35-36
TILLOTSON CLARENCE
HERNANDEZ
REGENOVICH MIKE
YOHE DON
MONEA JOHN
FORD HENRY
KOLAS JOHN
ROZROCK
SABO ALBERT
46 MESHUK
48 LAUCIS JOHN
43 PARKOVICH RAY
41 POPOVICH JOE
51 NIBLICK CHARLES
36-37
48 HERNANDEZ
44 YOHE DON
46 REGENOVICH MIKE
47 TILLOSTON CLARENCE
51 SMITH
49 NAGY CHUCK
45 KOLAS JOHN
41 CUNNINGHAM
42 KOLEFF NICK
43 SABO ALBERT
37-38
SMOLTZ NICK
SMITH GRADY
DANCIU GEORGE
PAULSON GEORGE
USILATO
LARSON
LOVIN BILL
BOBALIK JOHN
RADER
KOCUR STNALEY
38-39
39-40
GEARRING ROY
LEVY
HEATH ELIJAH
MROZ VINCE JR
NICKSIC RUDY
SWENTZEL LAWRENCE
WATKINS
SMOLJAN WALLY JR
KAUFMAN
TONKOVICH JOHN JR
40-41
CIULEI
GILLESPIE CY
KIRICIS
MROZ VINCE SR
SIEGLE JULES
LOMBERGER RUDY
BARBAL PAUL
GORDON MIKE
ERVIN
EISENBERG HAROLD
TONKOVICH JOHN SR
SMOLJAN WALLY SR
41-42
GILLESPIE CY
CHULAY JOHN
GODLIAK GEORGE
TONKOVICH JOHN SR
HOLLAND HOWARD JR
VUKASZIVICH JOHN
DUPAY JOE
ZAFRAN JOHN JR
LUCAS FRANK
MOLD WILLIAMS
JOHNSON R.T.
CHICKI ALEX JR
42-43
ZAFRAN JOHN SR
CHICKI ALEX SR
HOLLAND HOWARD SR
KUGAR HENRY SR
ZAWACKI HENRY SR
HARDY HENRY JR
BORYLA VINCE JR
MARTELL ED SO
MEDONIC NICK SO
43-44
11 KOLINA JOHN 5'9 FR
99 MEDONIC NICK JR
22 KRAJEWSKI BOB 5'11 SO
33 RAGELIS RAY 6'2 FR
88 TUCKER CORDOVES 6'1 SO
0 VARGO JOE
4 WALKER CLARENCE 5'9 SO
55 MORRIS TOM
77 HARDY HENRY SR
40 BORYLA VINCE SR
20 MARTELL ED JR
66 DARONATSY ARDAOH 5'9 JR
44-45
40 KRAJEWSKI BOB 6'0 JR
99 RAGELIS RAY 6'3 SO
60 TUCKER CORDOVES 6'2 JR
20 KOLINA JOHN 5'10 SO
50 STEPANCIC MARTY 5'10 SO
55 BRENMAN DAVID 5'10 SO
30 DARONATSY ARDAOH 5'10 SR
22 LUCAS ELMER 5'11 SO
88 WALKER CLARENCE 5'10 JR
33 BALOG EMORY 5'11 JR
MASKULOVICH
GAVAEN
45-46 24-3 sect. regional champions
10/88 STANCIU DAN 6'3 JR
11/55 MACESICH MICHAEL 5'7 SR
20/66 KOLINA JOHN 5'8 JR
22/00 LUCAS ELMER 5'10 SR
30/33 KRAJEWSKI BOB 6'2 SR
33/22 BALOG EMORY 5'11 SR- NORTHWESTERN BASEBALL
40/77 SPENCER ANDREW 5'11 JR
50/99 STIPANIC MARTIN 5'11 JR
55/20 BRENMAN DAVID 5'10 JR
60/40 RAGELIS RAY 6'3 JR
88/44 WALKER CLARENCE 5'10 SR- INDIANA STATE
46-47 25-3 sect., reg., semi state champions
0 KOLINA JOHN 5'8 SR
11 BALAS RANDY 6'1 JR
22 STIPANCIC MARTY 5'11 SR
33 RAGELIS ED 6'2 JR
44 BRENMAN DAVE 5'10 SR
45 MORRIS BILL 5'8 JR
55 DIX BEN 5'10 JR
56 RAGELIS RAY 6'4 SR- NORTH CAROLINA STATE
77 SPENCER ANDY 5'11 SR
88 SAVANOVICH GEORGE 5'8 SR- WABASH
PRIEBOY ANDY 6'2 JR
CHALO JAMES 6'4 SO
47-48 18-5
00/12 DUHON DICK 5'11 SR
11 BALAS RANDALL 6'3 SR
21/23 HERO GEORGE 6'0 SR
22 BULATOVICH WALTER 6'0 SR
33/43 RAGELIS EDWARD 6'3 SR
34/99 VLAHINICH WALTER 5'10 JR
44 DIVJAK ROBERT 6'0 SR
45 TCHALO JIM 6'4 JR
55 FLORENCE JOHN 5'11 SR
67 CHICKI STEVE 5'8 JR
77 ROBERSON BILL 5'11 SR
88 PRIEBOY ANDY 6'0 SR- PRO BASEBALL
48-49 13-8
11 RESCHAN MIKE 5'9 JR
22 CHICKI STEVE 5'10 SR- WABASH
23 SEDOR JOSEPH 6'0 JR
33 MAHAN DON 6'1 JR
34 MATUGA JOE 5'9 JR
43 TCHALO JAMES 6'2 SR
55 GAVORCHIN ALFRED 5'8 JR
66 MUNTEAN JOHN 5'9 SR
67 OLNEY DEAN 6'3 SR
77 GILLIS HENRY 6'0 JR
80 GEARRING RUDY 6'0 JR
88 VLAHINICH WALTER 5'10 SR
49-50 15-6
00/00 MOLODET VICTOR 5'9 SO
11 RESCHAN MIKE 5'10 SR
22 MANOUS GEORGE 5'11 JR
33 MAHAN DON 6'0 SR
34 MATUGA JOE 5'10 SR- WABASH
54 WOLOK WALTER 5'9 JR
55 GOVORCHIN ALFRED 5'10 SR
66 SEDOR JOE 6'0 SR
75 BUZEA VIRGIL 6'2 JR
77 GILLIS HENRY 6'0 SR- MICHIGAN STATE
88 PINKINS BRAXTON 6'1 SO
99 MANOUS JAMES 5'11 SO
50-51 18-2
20 SMITH NORMAN 5'10 SO
21 MOLODET VICTOR 5'10 JR-
22 MANOUS GEORGE 5'10 SR
23 WOLOK WALTER 5'9 SR
24 FLYNN ROBERT 5'9 SO
25 BUZEA VIRGIL 6'1 SR
30 PINKINS BRAXTON 6'1 JR
31 MANOUS JAMES 5'11 JR
32 SERTICH JAMES 5'10 JR
33 PATTERSON EARL 6'3 SR
34 JURATIC EDWARD 6'4 JR
35 TRACEY PHILLIP 6'2 SO
51-52 18-3
20 BAJUS ALEX 6'0 JR
21 MOLODET VICTOR 5'10 SR- NORTH CAROLINA STATE
22 PINKINS TONY 6'0 JR
23 SMITH NORMAN 6'0 JR
24 FLYNN ROBERT 5'8 JR
25 MAGLISH JOE 6'2 JR
30 WILLIAMS ART 6'2 JR
31 MANOUS JAMES 6'0 SR
32 ARREDONDO JOE 5'10 JR
33 TRACEY PHILLIP 6'4 JR
34 JURATIC EDWARD 6'5 SR- NORTH CAROLINA STATE
35 BATTLE FLETCHER 5'10 SR
PINKINS BRAXTON 6'1 SR
GASKEY NELON 6'1 SR
SEDO ROBERT 6'1 JR
BRIDGEMAN JOHNNY 5'10 JR
52-53 24-6
20 COMER NORMAN 5'11 JR
21 COSTA LOUIS 5'10 JR
22 PINKINS TOMMIE 6'2 SR- SAN DIEGO STATE
23 SMITH NORMAN 5'10 SR- WISCONSIN FOOTBALL
24 O'DONNELL CHARLES 5'9 SR- BALL STATE
25 STEPANOVICH GEORGE 6'1 JR
30 MANIS NICK 6'1 SO
31 BAJUS ALEX 6'0 SR- PURDUE
32 ARREDONDO JOE 5'10 SR-SAN DIEGO STATE
33 WILLIAMS ART 6'2 JR
34 FOX LOUIS 6'0 JR
35 MAGLISH JOE 6'1 SR- iU
KARABATSOS GEORGE 5'10 JR
53-54 14-8
20 COMER NORMAN 5'11 SR- NORTHWESTERN FOOTBALL
21 COSTA LOUIS 5'9 SR
22 CAMPBELL FLOYD 5'11 SO
23 SMITH RUDY 5'10 SR
24 JACKSON ALBERT 5'9 SR
25 STEPANOVICH GEORGE 6'2 SR- NORTH CAROLINA STATE
30 MANTIS NICK 6'1 JR
31 GASKEY KENNETH 5'10 JR
32 VADERZYDE PETE 6'0 JR
33 WILLIAMS ART 6'3 SR
34 GOODRICH RAY 5'11 JR
35 PINKINS FRED 6'0 JR
BALASZ ANDY 6'5 JR
MOREA JOHN 6'4 SR
54-55 12-11
20 THREATT CLARENCE 6'3 SO
21 DIKUN RAY 5'11 JR
22 CAMPBELL FLOYD 6'0 JR
23 FREEMAN CHARLES 6'0 SO
24 STANCIU NICK 5'11 SO
25 DULL JOHN 6'1 SO
30 MANTIS NICK 6'3 SR- NORTHWESTERN
31 GASKEY KENNETH 5'10 SR
32 VADERZYDE PETE 6'0 SR
33 BOZEMAN DOLAN 5'10 JR
34 BOZEMAN FRANK 5'10 JR
35 BALAZS ANDREW 6'5 SR
GOODRICH RAY 5'10 SR
BALASZ ANDY 6'3 SR
DAVIDSON FRANK 5'10 SR
55-56 15-9
20 THREATT CLARENCE 6'3 JR
21 DIKUN RAY 5'10 SR
22 CAMPBELL FLOYD 6'0 SR- NORTHWESTERN
23 FREEMAN CHARLES 6'0 JR
24 STANCIU NICK 5'10 JR
25 DULL JOHN 6'2 JR
30 BOROM LUNDELL 5'8 SO
31 CLAY HUDSON 6'0 JR
32 JELSKI RAY 5'9 JR
33 MILAUSNIC MIKE 5'11 JR
35 SLIFKO DENNIS 6'1 SR
44 UPSHAW NORMAN 6'4 SO
RANICH GEORGE 6'1 SR
JOHNSON KENNY 6'1 SO
56-57 13-8
20 HARRIS BENNIE 5'11 JR
21 HALL
22 JIMINEZ SANTOS 5'7 SO
24 STANCIU NICK 5'11 SR
25 DULL JOHN 6'3 SR- HOUSTON
30 BOROM LUNDELL 5'8 JR
31 CALINSKI
32 KALE DENNIS 6'0 SR
33 MILAUSNIC MIKE 6'0 SR
34 DIVJAK RON 6'4 FR
35 AUKSEL PETE 6'4 SO
43 ESKOFF GERALD 6`1 JR
44 UPSHAW NORMAN 6'5 JR
45 MASON TED 6'0 JR
23 FREEMAN CHARLES 6'0 SR
57-58 23-4 sect., regional champions
20 DOW JOHN 5'11 JR
22 JIMINEZ SANTOS 5'8 JR
23 WILLIAMS DARRYL 6'4 SO
24 CONNOLLY JOHN 6'1 SR
25 BERZAC NICK 6'1 JR
30 CANTRELL BOB 5'10 SO
32 KALE DENNIS 5'7 SR
34 DIVJAK RON 6'4 SO
35 AUKSEL PETE 6'5 JR
43 ESKOFF JERRY 6'1 SR
44 UPSHAW NORMAN 6'5 SR- SAN DIEGO STATE
45 BAKOS JIM 6'5 SO
MASON TED 6'0 SR
TYNDORF WALTER 5'10 SO
58-59 25-2 sect., regional champions
20 DOW JOHN 5'10 SR- INDIANA STATE
21 MAMULA LARRY 5'11 SR
22 JIMINEZ SANTOS 5'8 SR- CREIGHTON
23 WILLIAMS DARRYL 6'4 JR
24 RODRIGUEZ RUBEN 6'1 SO
25 BERZAC NICK 6'2 SR
30 CANTRELL BOB 5'10 JR
31 DAWKINS PHILLIP 6'2 JR
33 ARD MIKE 5'8 SR- CREIGHTON
34 DIVJAK RON 6'4 JR
35 AUKSEL PETE 6'6 SR- NORTH CAROLINA STATE
45 BAKOS JIM 6'5 JR
FERENEZ LOU 6'2 JR
WITTIG HARRY 6'2 JR
TILLMAN SAM 6'2 JR
CAMPBELL JOE 6'1 JR
`